NCAA Division III Baseball Championship

NCAA Division III Baseball Championship

2018 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship

Lawrence University, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh and the Fox Cities Convention & Visitors Bureau are proud to host this event for the 19th consecutive year.

Competing Teams 

Concordia University Chicago (Ill.) (38-13)
Misericordia University (Pa.) (36-13)
Randolph-Macon College (Va.) (35-7-1)
State University of New York at Oswego (30-12)
Swarthmore College (Pa.) (37-9)
Texas Lutheran University (38-9)
The College of Wooster (Ohio) (40-8)
University of Texas at Tyler (35-17)

Pool A #1 Seed (1st Overall) • Randolph-Macon College (Va.)
Pool A #2 Seed (4th Overall) • State University of New York at Oswego
Pool A #3 Seed (5th Overall) • University of Texas at Tyler
Pool A #4 Seed (8th Overall) • Misericordia University (Pa.)

Pool B #1 Seed (2nd Overall) • Concordia University Chicago (Ill.)
Pool B #2 Seed (3rd Overall) • The College of Wooster (Ohio)
Pool B #3 Seed (6th Overall) • Texas Lutheran University
Pool B #4 Seed (7th Overall) • Swarthmore College (Pa.)

Daily Schedule

Friday, May 25
Game 1 • 10 a.m. • Texas-Tyler 10, Oswego State 5
Game 2 • 1:15 p.m. • Misericordia 4, Randolph-Macon 2
Game 3 • 4:30 p.m. • Concordia Chicago 9, Swarthmore 4
Game 4 • 7:45 p.m. • Texas Lutheran 7, Wooster 0

Saturday, May 26
Game 5 • 10 a.m. • Randolph-Macon 11, Oswego State 4 (Oswego State eliminated)
Game 6 • 1:15 p.m. • Texas-Tyler 7, Misericordia 3
Game 7 • 4:30 p.m. • Swarthmore 10, Wooster 5 (Wooster eliminated)
Game 8 • 7:45 p.m. • Concordia Chicago 8, Texas Lutheran 3

Sunday, May 27
Game 9 • 10 a.m. • Randolph-Macon 14, Misericordia 6 (Misericordia eliminated)
Game 10 • 1:15 p.m. • Texas Lutheran 3, Swarthmore 2, 13 innings (Swarthmore eliminated)
Game 11 • 6:00 p.m. • Randolph-Macon 6, Texas-Tyler 1
Game 12 • 9:45 p.m. • Texas Lutheran 9, Concordia Chicago 7

Monday, May 28
Game 13 • 12 p.m. • Texas-Tyler 8, Randolph-Macon 6
Game 14 • 3:30 p.m. • Texas Lutheran 5, Concordia Chicago 4

Tuesday, May 29
Game 15 • 11 a.m. • Texas-Tyler 8, Texas Lutheran 1 (Game 1, Best of Three Series)
Game 16 • Texas-Tyler 9, Texas Lutheran 6 (Game 2, Best of Three Series)
Texas-Tyler wins national championship!                        

* - Appleton (Wis.) is Central Time Zone

Ticket Prices

All-Session Pass: Adult $33, Student & Senior Citizen $20 
Daily Pass (May 25-27): Adult $11, Student & Senior Citizen $7
Daily Pass (May 28-29): Adult $7, Student & Senior Citizen $5

Ticket PosterSuite RentalNeuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium

Local HotelsLocal RestaurantsLocal Weather

Latest News

Early Bird All-Session Passes On Sale

Sale of Early Bird All-Session Passes To End May 15

Selections For 58-Team NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Announced

Five First-Time Participants In Eight-Team Finals

 

Pre-Championship Brochure

Participant ManualHandbook

Media Credentials

Live Video

Opening Ceremony 

Game Webcasts

Press Conferences

Social Media

Follow D3baseball on Twitter (@d3baseball)
Follow NCAA Division III on Twitter (@NCAADIII)

Follow on TwitterLike on Facebook 

 
NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Digital Program
NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Media Guide
NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Interactive Bracket

NCAA Division III Baseball Records
NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Results • Championship Game
NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Won-Lost Records • Regionals & Finals
NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Won-Lost Records • Finals
NCAA Division III Baseball Championship Won-Lost Records • Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium

Other Websites Of Interest

NCAA.comNCAA.orgFox Cities Convention & Visitors BureauD3baseball.comABCA

Key Contacts

J.P. Williams, Assistant Director of NCAA Championships
(317) 917-6761 • jpwilliams@ncaa.org

Paul Murphy, Chair, NCAA Division III Baseball Committee
(215) 641-5533 • murphy.p@gmercyu.edu

Darryl Sims, UW-Oshkosh Director of Athletics
(920) 424-1034 • sims@uwosh.edu

Vicci Stimac, UW-Oshkosh Assistant Director of Athletics
(920) 424-1384 • stimacv@uwosh.edu

Kennan Timm, Sports Information Director, UW-Oshkosh
(920) 424-0365 • timmk@uwosh.edu

Ricky Nelson, Assistant Sports Information Director, UW-Oshkosh
(920) 424-0365 • nelsor15@uwosh.edu

Christyn Abaray, Director of Athletics, Lawrence University
(920) 832-6888 • christyn.abaray@lawrence.edu

Joe Vanden Acker, Director of Athletic Media Relations, Lawrence University
(920) 832-6878 • joseph.m.vandenacker@lawrence.edu

Aaron Hahn, Assistant General Manager, Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
(920) 733-4152 • ahahn@timberrattlers.com

Andrew Meschke, Head Athletic Trainer, Lawrence University
(920) 832-6762 • andrew.d.meschke@lawrence.edu

Wade Peitersen, Head Athletic Trainer, UW-Oshkosh
(920) 424-7138 • peiterse@uwosh.edu

Matt Ten Haken, Sports Sales Manager, Fox Cities Convention & Visitors Bureau
(920) 734-3358 • mtenhaken@foxcites.org

Nancy Hollis, Sales Manager, Radisson Paper Valley Hotel
(920) 733-8000, Ext. 1521 • nhollis@radissonpapervalley.com

Mark Shropshire, Chair, Team Hospitality Committee
(920) 730-9400 • mark@motionsynergy.com

Kathy Sagehorn, Team Hospitality Committee
(920) 740-5601 • kathy.sagehorn@gmail.com