For additional Midwest Conference standings, check out the conference Web site. or the Web sites of conference opponents.

MEET RESULTS

Midwest Conference Championships at Lawrence University (February 13-15, 2004)

Final Women's Team Scores
Grinnell 916, Lake Forest 633, St. Norbert 473, Lawrence 459, Beloit 265, Carroll 240, Knox 196, Ripon 191

 

Final Men's Team Scores
Grinnell 852.5, Lawrence 656.5, Lake Forest 440, Ripon 410, Carroll 267, Beloit 257, Knox 224

 

Friday's results

Saturday's results

Sunday's results

 

Midwest Conference Swimmers of the Year
Women: Chelsea Bueter, Lake Forest
Men: Jason Reeves, Knox

 

Midwest Conference Coaches of the Year
Women: Erin Hurley Grinnell; Jeremy Moeller and Dan Newel, St. Norbert
Men: Kevin Schober, Beloit; Liz Tierney, Ripon

 

Private College Championships at Carthage College (January 31, 2004)

For complete results, click here.

Lake Forest College at Lawrence University (January 24, 2004)
The Lawrence men defeated Lake Forest 142-72, and the Lake Forest women beat Lawrence 136-87.
Winners for the Lawrence men were: 400-yard medley relay (3:46.41), Paul Schook (1,650 freestyle, 18:05.86), Adam Kolb (200 freestyle, 1:49.27), Nick Heuer (50 freestyle, 23.22), David Danenhower (400 IM, 4:30.27; 100 freestyle, 49.53), Paul Salomon (1-meter diving, 185.95; 3-meter diving, 161.00), Chris Perry (100 butterfly, 56.19), Chris Sarasin (500 freestyle, 5:05.50).
Winners for the Lawrence women were: Mara Sarabia (1,650 freestyle, 19:13.49), Heather Prochnow (100 freestyle, 58.98), Meggin Brittain (100 backstroke, 1:02.95), 400 freestyle relay (3:58.22).

Lawrence University at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (January 17, 2004)
UW-Whitewater defeated the Viking women 130-93 and beat the Lawrence men 135-96.
Winners for the Lawrence women were: Mara Sarabia (1,000-yard freestyle, 11:31.10; 500 freestyle, 5:39.73), Meggin Brittain (200 IM, 2:22.13; 100 backstroke, 1:04.08), and Jodie Primus (100 breaststroke, 1:13.02).
Winners for the Lawrence men were: 200-yard medley relay (1:44.88), Chris Sarasin (200 IM, 2:05.62), Adam Kolb (100 free, 50.76), Paul Salomon (1-meter diving, 184.20).

Carthage College Triangular (January 10, 2004)
The Lawrence men and women defeated the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh and North Central College in dual competition but were both defeated by Carthage College.
For complete results, click here.

Gene Davis Invitational (December 5-6, 2003)
Final results
For complete results, click here.
Men's team scores
Gustavus Adolphus 1,262, Carthage 904, Lawrence 512, Ripon 195, Carroll 128, Marquette 120, Macalester 102, Beloit 50.

Lawrence placewinners
Adam Kolb (sixth, 1,650 free; third, 200 free; fifth, 500 free), 200 medley relay (third), Steve VanderNaalt (sixth, 200 back; fifth, 200 IM; eighth, 100 back), David Danenhower (third, 100 free; sixth, 400 IM; fifth, 100 breast), Erik Obermiller (seventh, 200 fly), 800 free relay (third), Chris Sarasin (fifth, 400 IM; seventh, 200 IM), Paul Schook (seventh, 200 free; eighth, 500 free), Chris Perry (fifth, 100 fly), 200 free relay (fourth), 400 free relay (third).

Women's team scores
Gustavus Adolphus 1,270, Carthage 645, Macalester 459, St. Mary's (Ind.) 431, Lawrence 328, St. Norbert 279, Beloit 122, Carroll 119, Ripon 83, Marquette 39.

Lawrence placewinners
Mara Sarabia (fifth, 1,650 free; seventh, 500 free), 200 medley relay (fourth), Meggin Brittain (third, 200 back; third, 200 IM), Jodie Primus (fifth, 200 breast; seventh, 400 IM), 800 free relay (sixth), Tiffany Pannier (fifth, 400 IM), 200 free relay (seventh), 400 free relay (eighth).

Illinois Wesleyan University Invitational (November 22, 2003)
The Lawrence men finished fourth in the seven-team meet with 72 points. Top-five finishers for the Vikings were: 200-yard medley relay (fifth, 1:44.75), Adam Kolb (third, 200 free, 1:51.10; fifth, 100 free, 51.00), Chris Perry (fifth, 100 butterfly, 57.40), David Danenhower (first, 100 free, 49.80), Steve Vander Naalt (third, 100 free, 58.04), 200 freestyle relay (second, 1:32.77).
The Lawrence women were sixth among the nine teams with 41 points. Jodie Primus was the top finisher for the Vikings, taking third in the 200 IM in 2:21.87.
For complete results, click here.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Triangular (November 15, 2003)
The Lawrence men beat Augustana 137-77 and lost to UW-La Crosse 131-92. Top-three finishers for the Vikings were: 200 medley relay (first, 1:08.32), Adam Kolb (second, 1,000 free, 10:49.51; second, 500 free, 5:12.12), Paul Schook (third, 1,000 free, 11:06.61; third, 500 free, 5:14.86), Steve VanderNaalt (second, 200 free, 1:54.53; second, 100 back, 57.88), Chris Perry (third, 50 free, 23.73; third, 100 butterfly, 57.12), Chris Sarasin (first, 200 IM, 2:05.26), Chris Henning (third, 1-meter diving, 111.20; second, 3-meter diving, 142.25), David Danenhower (third, 100 free, 50.14; second, 100 breaststroke, 1:04.07), and the 400 freestyle relay (first, 3:22.07).
The Lawrence women defeated Augustana 107-99 and lost to UW-La Crosse 181-46. Top-three finishers for the Vikings were: Mara Sarabia (third, 1,000 free, 11:43.75; third, 500 free, 5:47.18), Jodie Primus (third, 200 free, 2:09.01; third, 100 free, 59.33; third, 100 breaststroke, 1:13.64), Tiffany Pannier (third, 200 IM, 2:25.34), and Heather Prochnow (third, 100 butterfly, 1:05.64).
For complete results, click here.

St. Norbert College Sprint Meet at Lawrence University (November 1, 2003)
The Lawrence men placed second among the six teams with 391 points. The University of Wisconsin-Whitewater was first with 431.5. Event winners for the Vikings were: 500-yard freestyle crescendo relay (4:32.26, meet record), Adam Kolb (50 freestyle, 23.16), and the 100 medley relay (49.17). Top-three finishers were: 200 medley relay (second, 1:43.16), Kolb (second, 100 free, 50.91), 100 free relay (third, 45.56), Steve Vander Naalt (second, 50 back, 26.81), and David Danenhower (second, 50 breast, 29.78; third, 100 IM, 58.05).
The Lawrence women were third in the seven-team meet with 360 points. St. Norbert College was first with 380.5. Event winners for the Vikings were: 100 freestyle relay (50.69, meet record) and Megan Brittain (50 backstroke, 29.57; 100 IM, 1:04.86, meet record). Top-three finishers were: 200 medley relay (second, 1:58.55), Mandy Burgess (second, 100 free, 59.49), Jodie Primus (third, 50 breast, 34.06), 500 free crescendo relay (third, 5:12.25), Heather Prochnow (second, 50 butterfly, 29.16; second, 50 free, 27.50), Tiffany Pannier (third, 100 IM, 1:08.57), and the 500 free relay (third, 4:50.48).