For additional Midwest Conference standings, check the conference Web site or the Web sites of conference opponents.

* Denotes Midwest Conference match

MATCH RESULTS

Midwest Conference Championships at University of Wisconsin (April 26-27)
Lawrence had one singles champion, two singles runners-up, and two doubles runners-up. Nick Beyler won the No. 4 singles title for Lawrence for the second consecutive season. Lawrence also won the consolation championships at Nos. 3 and 5 singles.

Championship Matches

Singles
No. 1 - Jared Goerlitz (Ripon) defeated Jai Arora (LU) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
No. 2 - Adam Bruno (Ripon) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 - Paul Vandenboogaard (Ripon) defeated Kushal Shah (Grinnell) 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 - Nick Beyler (LU) defeated Steve Bachta (Knox) 6-2, 6-4
No. 5 - Cole Exner (Ripon) defeated Sebastian Bienia (Lake Forest) 6-1, 6-2
No. 6 - Shihan Abeygunawardana (Grinnell) defeated Jon Betts (Knox) 7-5, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 - Jared Goerlitz/Adam Bruno (Ripon) defeated Jai Arora/Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
No. 2 - Paul Vandenboogaard/Mike Sumnicht (Ripon) defeated Nick Beyler/Brian Hilgeman (LU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 3 - Cole Exner/Scott Bicknell (Ripon) defeated Dave Rahofy/Jon Betts (Knox) 6-0, 6-3

Lawrence's Results

Singles
No. 1 - Quarterfinals, Jai Arora (LU) defeated Lance Everhart (Monmouth) 6-1, 6-0;
Semifinals, Arora (LU) defeated Dan Boyll (Knox) 61, 6-4; 
Championship, Jared Goerlitz (Ripon) defeated Arora (LU) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 - Quarterfinals, Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Neri Amaducci (Beloit) 6-0, 6-0;
Semifinals, Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Ben Gildehaus (Knox) 6-0, 6-2;
Championship, Adam Bruno (Ripon) defeated Munyakazi-Juru (LU) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 3 - Quarterfinals, Rob Burda (LFC) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-0, 2-6, 6-3;
Consolation semifinals, Hilgeman (LU) defeated Scott Flynn (Monmouth) 10-0;
Consolation championship, Hilgeman (LU) defeated Kamal Bennouua (Beloit) 10-0.

No. 4 - Quarterfinals, Nick Beyler (LU) defeated Gabriel Trandafir-Demeter (Monmouth) 6-0, 6-0;
Semifinals, Beyler (LU) defeated Brij Patniak (Grinnell) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5;
Championship, Beyler (LU) defeated Steve Bachta (Knox) 6-2, 6-4.

No. 5 - Sebastian Bienia (LFC) defeated Alex Clark (LU) 6-1, 6-1;
Consolation semifinals, Clark (LU) defeated Marc Lacher (SNC) 10-0;
Consolation championship, Clark (LU) defeated Michael Brinton (IC) 10-0.

No. 6 - Quarterfinals, Dave Carter (LU) defeated Ron Bronson (Monmouth) 6-1, 6-1;
Semifinals, Shihan Abeygunawardana (Grinnell) defeated Carter (LU) 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles
No. 1 - Quarterfinals, Jai Arora/Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Arune Brekke/Neri Amaducci (Beloit) 6-1, 6-1;
Semifinals, Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Jim Finnessy/Rick Fenbert (Grinnell) 7-5, 6-2;
Championship, Jared Goerlitz/Adam Bruno (Ripon) defeated Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

No. 2 - Quarterfinals, Nick Beyler/Brian Hilgeman (LU) defeated Dan Miller-Sanchez/Matt Schultz (Beloit) 6-0, 6-2;
Semifinals, Beyler/Hilgeman (LU) defeated Jayson Memken/Craig Mours (Carroll) 6-0, 6-3;
Championship, Paul Vandenboogaard/Mike Sumnicht (Ripon) defeated Beyler/Hilgeman (LU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 3 - Quarterfinals, Alex Clark/Dan Putterman (LU) defeated Gabriel Trandafir-Demeter/Ron Bronson (Monmouth) 6-0, 6-2;
Semifinals, Dave Rahofy/Jon Betts (Knox) defeated Clark/Putterman 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Midwest Conference Team Championships at University of Wisconsin (April 25)
Lawrence was defeated by Ripon in the conference championship match after the Vikings defeated Grinnell in the semifinals.

Semifinal Match
Lawrence defeated Grinnell 5-1

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (L) defeated Jim Finnessy 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Rick Fenbert 6-2, 6-3
No. 4 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Brij Patniak 6-3, 6-2
No. 5 - Alex Clark (L) defeated Julian West 6-4, 6-1
No. 6 - Shihan Abeygunawardana (G) defeated Dave Carter 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
No. 2 - Carter/Beyler (L) defeated Kushal Shah/Patnaik 8-6
No. 3 - Hilgeman/Clark (L) defeated West/Abeygunawardana 9-7

Championship Match
Ripon defeated Lawrence 4-0

Singles
No. 3 - Paul Vandenboogaard (R) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-0, 6-2
No. 5 - Cole Exner (R) defeated Alex Clark 6-4, 6-1
No. 6 - Scott Bicknell (R) defeated Dave Carter 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
No. 2 - Vandenboogaard/Mike Sumnicht (R) defeated Hilgeman/Nick Beyler 8-4
No. 3 - Exner/Bicknell (R) defeated Clark/Dan Putterman 8-0

Note: The matches are played until a decision on the team score is reached.

Final dual match record: 7-4

Lawrence University at Carroll College (April 23)*
The Vikings defeated the Pioneers 6-1

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (L) defeated Charlie Decleene 6-1, 6-3
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Jayson Memken 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 - Craig Mours (C) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Josh Potaracke 6-2, 6-2
No. 5 - Alex Clark (L) defeated Jace LaChapelle 6-2, 6-3
No. 6 - Dave Carter (L) defeated Chip Bartel 6-2, 6-0

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated DeCleene/Potaracke 8-4
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Beyler (L) defeated Memken/Mours 8-5
No. 3 - Clark/Dan Putterman (L) defeated Bartel/David Pye 8-4

Season record: 6-3, 3-1 MWC

Lawrence finishes second in North Division and qualifies for four-team Midwest Conference Tournament Friday in Madison.

Lawrence University at Milwaukee School of Engineering (April 19)
The meet was canceled.

St. Norbert College at Lawrence University (April 17)*
The Vikings defeated the Green Knights 7-0

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (L) defeated Andy Knutson 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Andy Schaller 6-3, 5-7 (10-6)
No. 3 - Brian Hilgeman (L) defeated Joey Ciulla 6-1, 6-2
No. 4 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Mike Schmitz 6-1, 6-1
No. 5 - Alex Clark (L) defeated Marc Lacher 6-1, 6-1
No. 6 - Dave Carter (L) defeated Tyler Wickman 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Knutson/Schaller 9-8 (8-6)
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Beyler (L) defeated Ciulla/Schmitz 8-1
No. 3 - Clark/Dan Putterman (L) defeated Lacher/Wickman 8-1

Season record: 5-3, 2-1 MWC

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater at Lawrence University (April 15)
The Warhawks defeated the Vikings 5-2

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (L) defeated Ted Bradley 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Greg Iserman 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 - Eric Berryman (W) defeated Brian Hilgeman 7-5, 6-2
No. 4 - Matt Griffiths (W) defeated Nick Beyler 5-7, 6-2, 10-6
No. 5 - Ross Johnson (W) defeated Alex Clark 6-2, 6-2
No. 6 - Michael Salentine (W) defeated Dave Carter 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
No. 1 - Bradley/Berryman (W) defeated Arora/Munyakazi-Juru 8-3
No. 2 - Iserman/Salentine (W) defeated Hilgeman/Beyler 8-6
No. 3 - Griffiths/Johnson (W) defeated Clark/Dan Putterman 9-8 (7-1)

Season record: 4-3

Lawrence University at Wartburg College (April 12)
The Vikings defeated the Knights 5-2

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (L) defeated Nick Schauf 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 - Mark Giesmann (W) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Blake Flores 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 - Alex Clark (L) defeated Matt Connell 6-4, 6-4
No. 5 - Dave Carter (L) defeated Ryan Kuhl 6-2, 6-4
No. 6 - Dan Putterman (L) defeated Nick Weurtz 6-2, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 - Schauf/Giesmann (W) defeated Hilgeman/Beyler 9-7
No. 2 - Arora/Clark (L) defeated Flores/Poteres 8-2
No. 3 - Kuhl/Weurtz (W) defeated Carter/Putterman 8-6

Season record: 4-2

Lawrence University at Grinnell College (April 12)
The Vikings defeated the Pioneers 4-3

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (L) defeated Jim Finnessy 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
No. 2 - Rick Fenbert (G) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru 6-2, default
No. 3 - Kushal Shah (G) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
No. 4 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Brij Patnaik 6-2, 6-3
No. 5 - Alex Clark (L) defeated Julian West 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
No. 6 - Shihan Abeygunawardana (G) defeated Dave Carter 6-4, 6-3

Doubles
No. 1 - Finnessy/Fenbert (G) defeated Arora/Munyakazi-Juru 8-4
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Beyler (L) defeated Patnaik/Abeygunawardana 8-5
No. 3 - Clark/Dan Putterman (L) defeated Shah/Howie Johns 8-5

Season record: 3-2

Lawrence University at Coe College (April 11)
The Kohawks defeated the Vikings 6-1

Singles
No. 1 - Nick Barnes (C) defeated Jai Arora 6-4, 6-1
No. 2 - Nick Frank (C) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 - Phil Williams (C) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Jeff White 6-2, 5-7, 10-4
No. 5 - Ryan Krabbe (C) defeated Alex Clark 6-1, 4-6, 10-2
No. 6 - Chris McGrath (C) defeated Dave Carter 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 - L. Elliot/Williams (C) defeated Arora/Munyakazi-Juru 8-6
No. 2 - A. Elliott/White (C) defeated Hilgeman/Beyler 8-2
No. 3 - McGrath/Mikkila (C) defeated Clark/Dan Putterman 8-1

Season record: 2-2

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh at Lawrence University (April 9)
The match has been postponed and will be played April 21 at 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence University at Beloit College (April 5)*
The Vikings defeated the Buccaneers 7-0

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (L) defeated Arune Brekke 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Aashay Deshmukh 6-4, 1-6, 6-0
No. 3 - Brian Hilgeman (L) defeated Kamal Bennouna 6-2, 6-7 (7-4), 12-10
No. 4 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Dan Miller-Sanchez 6-2, 6-1
No. 5 - Alex Clark (L) defeated Sam Peake 6-0, 6-3
No. 6 - Dave Carter (L) defeated Neri Amaducci 6-0, 6-3

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Brekke/Miller-Sanchez 8-0
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Beyler (L) defeated Deshmukh/Amaducci 8-1
No. 3 - Clark/Dan Putterman (L) defeated Bennouna/Peake 8-2

Season record: 2-1, 1-1 MWC

Ripon College at Lawrence University (April 4)*
The Red Hawks defeated the Vikings 6-1

Singles
No. 1 - Jared Goerlitz (R) defeated Jai Arora 6-2, 6-4
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Adam Bruno 0-6, 6-4, 10-5
No. 3 - Paul Vandenboogaard (R) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-0, 3-6, 10-6
No. 4 - Mike Sumnicht (R) defeated Nick Beyler 6-1, 6-3
No. 5 - Cole Exner (R) defeated Alex Clark 6-1, 6-3
No. 6 - Mike O'Neill (R) defeated Dave Carter 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 - Goerlitz/Bruno (R) defeated Arora/Munyakazi-Juru 9-8 (7-4)
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Beyler (L) defeated Vandenboogaard/Sumnicht 8-5
No. 3 - Exner/Scott Bicknell (R) defeated Clark/Putterman 8-5

Season record: 1-1, 0-1 MWC

Lakeland College at Lawrence University (April 2)
The match was postponed and no make-up date has been announced.

Marian College at Lawrence University (March 13)
The Vikings defeated the Sabres 7-0

Singles
No. 1 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (L) defeated Luke Scharf 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 - Brian Hilgeman (L) defeated Andy Bergstrom 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 - Nick Beyler (L) defeated Josh Kuhn-Kraemer 6-4, 6-1
No. 4 - Alex Clark (L) defeated Marko Dugandzic 6-0, 6-1
No. 5 - Dave Carter (L) defeated Evan Nicoud 6-4, 6-3
No. 6 - Dan Putterman (L) defeated Travis Korff 6-2, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 - Scharf/Bergstrom (M) defeated Hilgeman/Beyler 8-6
No. 2 - Munyakazi-Juru/Clark (L) defeated Kuhn-Kraemer/Dugandzic 8-3
No. 3 - Carter/Putterman (L) defeated Nicoud/Korff 8-6

Season record: 1-0