For additional Midwest Conference standings, check the conference Web site or the Web sites of conference opponents.

* Denotes Midwest Conference match

MATCH RESULTS

Midwest Conference Championships at the University of Wisconsin (April 24-25)

Team Scores
Grinnell 96, Ripon 52, St. Norbert 51, Lake Forest 39, Beloit 39, Lawrence 38, Knox 31, Monmouth 16, Carroll 14, Illinois College 9.

Championship Matches
Singles
No. 1 - Aaron Sunday (SNC) defeated Paul Vanden Boogaard (RC) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 - Eli Best (GC) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 - Rick Fenbert (GC) defeated Ben Metzler (RC) 6-3, 6-0
No. 4 - Brij Patnaik (GC) defeated Dean Verstegen (SNC) 6-2, 6-2
No. 5 - Julian West (GC) defeated Matt Schultz (BC) 6-3, 6-0
No. 6 - Kushal Shah (GC) defeated Sebastian Bienia (LFC) 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
No. 1 - Jai Arora/Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Adam Bruno/Paul Vanden Boogaard (RC) 6-4, 6-0
No. 2 - Brij Patnaik/Shihan Abeygunawardana (GC) defeated Dan Miller-Sanchez/Matt Schultz (BC) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 - Kushal Shah/Eric Ohrn (GC) defeated Jacob Beard/Jon Betts (KC) 6-1, 6-2

Lawrence results
Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (LU) defeated Lance Everhart (MC), lost to Aaron Sunday (SNC) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 in championship semifinals.
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Ryan Bruso (MC) 6-3, 6-2, defeated Adam Bruno (RC) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), lost to Eli Best (GC) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0, in the championship match.
No. 3 - Junpei Furukawa (LU) lost to Rick Fenbert (GC) 6-0, 6-2, lost to Rob Burda (LFC) 10-6.
No. 4 - Alex Weck (LU) lost to Dean Verstegen 6-0, 6-1, lost to Luke Figora (LFC) 10-8.
No. 5 - Rodrigo Gomes (LU) defeated Greg Bouslog (MC) 7-6 (7-0), 6-4, lost to Alex Godin (LFC) 6-2, 6-2 in the championship quarterfinals.
No. 6 - Andy Wolski (LU) defeated Colin Huth (CC) 6-0, 6-3, lost to Tom Moore in the championship quarterfinals.

Doubles
No. 1 - Jai Arora/Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Nick Sander/Alex Godin (LFC) 6-1, 6-4, defeated Aaron Sunday/Andy Knutson (SNC) 6-3, 6-1, defeated Adam Bruno/Paul Vanden Boogaard (RC) 6-4, 6-0 in the championship match.
No. 2 - Dan Putterman/Brian Hilgeman (LU) defeated Dan Schultz/Scott Flynn (MC) 6-4, 6-3, lost to Andy Winters/Dean Verstegen (SNC) 6-1, 6-4 in the championship quarterfinals.
No. 3 - Junpei Furukawa/Alex Weck (LU) lost to Darren Thies/Pat Kerstein (RC) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, defeated Brian Jordan/Greg Bousley (MC) 10-4, lost to Sam Peake/Grigoro Grigoriev (BC) 10-4 in the consolation final.

 

Lawrence University at St. Norbert College (April 18)*
St. Norbert 6, Lawrence 1

Singles
No. 1 - Aaron Sunday (SNC) defeated Jai Arora (LU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Andy Knutson 6-0, 6-2
No. 3 - Andrew Winters (SNC) defeated Junpei Furukawa 6-3, 6-1
No. 4 - Dean Verstegen (SNC) defeated Alex Weck 6-1, 6-3
No. 5 - Mike Schmitz (SNC) defeated Rodrigo Gomes 6-3, 6-2
No. 6 - Eric Wagner (SNC) defeated Andy Wolski 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Sunday/Knutson 8-6
No. 2 - Winters/Verstegen (SNC) defeated Furukawa/Weck 8-1
No. 3 - Schmitz/Wagner (SNC) defeated Gomes/Ryan Bly 8-6
Season record: 6-5, 3-1 MWC

 

Lawrence University at Lakeland College (April 15)
Lawrence 7, Lakeland 0

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (LU) defeated Turki Berrada 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Derrick Cherney 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 - Junpei Furukawa (LU) defeated Charlie Stockman 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
No. 4 - Alex Weck (LU) defeated Chris Thill 7-5, 7-5
No. 5 - Rodrigo Gomes (LU) defeated Adam Sherwood 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
No. 6 - Andy Wolski (LU) defeated Lee Sparks 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Berrada/Ross Lubinski 8-1
No. 2 - Furukawa/Weck (LU) defeated Cherney/Stockman 8-6
No. 3 - Gomes/Ryan Bly (LU) defeated Thill/Sparks 8-3
Season record: 6-4

 

Grinnell College at Lawrence University (April 10)
Grinnell 7, Lawrence 0

Singles
No. 1 - Jim Finnessy (G) defeated Jai Arora 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 - Eli Best (G) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 10-7
No. 3 - Rick Fenbert (G) defeated Junpei Furukawa 6-0, 6-0
No. 4 - Brij Patnaik (G) defeated Alex Weck 6-3, 6-1
No. 5 - Julian West (G) defeated Rodrigo Gomes 6-3, 6-4
No. 6 - Kushal Shah (G) defeated Andy Wolski 6-3, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Finnessy/Fenbert 8-5
No. 2 - Patnaik/Shihan Abegygunawardana (G) defeated Furukawa/Weck 8-1
No. 3 - Eric Ohrn/Shah (G) defeated Gomes/Wolski 8-1
Season record: 5-4

 

Coe College at Lawrence University (April 9)
Coe 7, Lawrence 0

Singles
No. 1 - Phil Williams (C) defeated Jai Arora 7-5, 6-1
No. 2 - Ryan Yao (C) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru 6-0, 6-0
No. 3 - Chris Paasch (C) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-0, 6-1
No. 4 - Jeff White (C) defeated Dan Putterman 6-0, 6-1
No. 5 - Chris McGrath (C) defeated Junpei Furukawa 6-2, 6-0
No. 6 - Chad Evans (C) defeated Alex Weck 6-0, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Paasch/White 8-5
No. 2 - Williams/Yao (C) defeated Hilgeman/Putterman 8-0
No. 3 - Evans/Jake Michael (C) defeated Furukawa/Weck 8-0
Season record: 5-3

 

Beloit College at Lawrence University (April 4)*
Lawrence 5, Beloit 2

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (LU) defeated Arune Brekke 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 - Younes Nadir (B) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
No. 3 - Brian Hilgeman (LU) defeated Kamal Bennoune 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
No. 4 - Dan Putterman (LU) defeated Dan Miller-Sanchez 6-4, 0-6, 7-6 (7-3)
No. 5 - Matt Schultz (B) defeated Junpei Furukawa 6-2, 6-2
No. 6 - Alex Weck (LU) defeated Sam Peake 6-4, 0-6, 6-3

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Brekke/Nadir 8-3
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Putterman (LU) defeated Miller-Sanchez/Schultz 8-4
No. 3 - Bennoune/Peake (B) defeated Furukawa/Weck 9-8 (7-2)
Season record: 5-2, 3-0 MWC

 

Dominican (Ill.) University at Lawrence University (April 3)
Lawrence 7, Dominican 0

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (LU) defeated Lubos Bayes 6-0 6-2
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Kestoto Gasiunas 7-6, 6-0
No. 3 - Brian Hilgeman (LU) defeated Matt Kusek 6-1, 6-2
No. 4 - Dan Putterman (LU) defeated Alfredo Lobato 6-1, 6-0
No. 5 - Junpei Furukawa (LU) defeated Manuel Chavez 6-3, 6-2
No. 6 - Alex Weck (LU) defeated Tom Krozel 6-2, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Bayes/Gasiunas 8-6
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Putterman (LU) defeated Kusek/Lobato 8-1
No. 3 - Furukawa/Weck (LU) defeated Chavez/Krozel 8-1
Season record: 4-2

 

Lawrence University at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (April 2)
UW-Oshkosh 6, Lawrence 1

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (LU) defeated Todd Miller 1-6, 6-4 (10-7)
No. 2 - Eric Aronson (UWO) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 - Jeff Hagman (UWO) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 - Joel Vedder (UWO) defeated Dan Putterman 6-2, 6-0
No. 5 - Josh Hardel (UWO) defeated Junpei Furukawa 6-0, 6-0
No. 6 - Mark Foster (UWO) defeated Alex Weck 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 - Aronson/Miller (UWO) defeated Arora/Munyakazi-Juru 8-6
No. 2 - Foster/Hagman (UWO) defeated Hilgeman/Putterman 8-3
No. 3 - Hardel/Vedder (UWO) defeated Furukawa/Weck 8-1
Season record: 3-2

 

Lawrence University at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (March 6)
UW-Whitewater 6, Lawrence 1

Singles
No. 1 - Jordan Shilts (UWW) defeated Jai Arora 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
No. 2 - Matt Griffiths (UWW) defeated Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 - Greg Iserman (UWW) defeated Nick Beyler 6-4, 6-2
No. 4 - Eric Berryman (UWW) defeated Brian Hilgeman 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
No. 5 - Steve Klaas (UWW) defeated Dan Putterman 6-1, 6-1
No. 6 - Derek Nelson (UWW) defeated Junpei Furukawa 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Shilts/Berryman 8-6
No. 2 - Beyler/Hilgeman (LU) defeated Berryman-Griffiths 8-6
No. 3 - Klaas/Bill Stranberg (UWW) defeated Putterman/Alex Weck 8-4
Season record: 3-1

 

Carroll College at Lawrence University (March 3)*
Lawrence 7, Carroll 0

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (LU) defeated Jayson Memken 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Craig Mours 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 - Nick Beyler (LU) defeated Nick Kavelaris 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 - Brian Hilgeman (LU) defeated Chip Bartel 6-3, 6-1
No. 5 - Dan Putterman (LU) defeated David Pye 6-0, 6-2
No. 6 - Junpei Furukawa (LU) defeated Matt Morzy 6-2, 6-3

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Memken/Mours 8-4
No. 2 - Beyler/Hilgeman (LU) defeated Kavelaris/Bartel 8-2
No. 3 - Putterman/Alex Weck (LU) defeated Pye/Morzy 8-3
Season record: 3-0, 2-0 MWC

 

Lawrence University at Ripon College (February 28)*
Lawrence 4, Ripon 3

Singles
No. 1 - Paul Vanden Boogaard (R) defeated Jai Arora 6-3, 6-0
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Adam Bruno 6-4, 6-4
No. 3 - Nick Beyler (LU) defeated Ben Metzler 6-2, 6-0
No. 4 - Brian Hilgeman (LU) defeated Alex Wente 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
No. 5 - Trevor Bellrichard (R) defeated Dan Putterman 6-1, 6-2
No. 6 - Junpei Furukawa (LU) defeated Darren Thies 6-3, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 - Vanden Boogard/Bruno (R) defeated Arora/Munyakazi-Juru 8-4
No. 2 - Hilgeman/Beyler (LU) defeated Metzler/Wente 8-5
No. 3 - Paul Larson/Pat Kerstein (R) defeated Putterman/Alex Weck 8-4

Season record: 2-0, 1-0 MWC

 

Lawrence University at Marian College (February 27)
Lawrence 7, Marian 0

Singles
No. 1 - Jai Arora (LU) defeated John Kuhn-Kraemer 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 - Fabrice Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Marko Dugandzic 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 - Nick Beyler (LU) defeated Brian Ottman 6-0, 6-2
No. 4 - Brian Hilgeman (LU) defeated Scott LaPlant 6-2, 6-0
No. 5 - Dan Putterman (LU) defeated T.J. DiPrizio 6-0, 6-1
No. 6 - Junpei Furukawa (LU) defeated Chee Vang 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
No. 1 - Arora/Munyakazi-Juru (LU) defeated Kuhn-Kraemer/Dugandzic 8-4
No. 2 - Beyler/Hilgeman (LU) defeated Ottman/LaPlant 8-1
No. 3 - Alex Weck/Putterman (LU) defeated Josh Crom/Charley Bergs 8-1

Season record: 1-0