For additional Midwest Conference standings, check out the conference Web site or the Web sites of conference opponents.

MATCH RESULTS

* denotes Midwest Conference match

Midwest Conference Championships at Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison, Wisconsin (October 16-17)

Team standings

Grinnell 102, Lake Forest 62, Beloit 37, Carroll 36, St. Norbert 34, Ripon 32, Knox 30, Monmouth 24, Lawrence 18, Illinois College 0

No. 1 singles

Susan Klumpner lost to Shauna Skowronski (MC) 6-3, 7-5 in the opening round, defeated Laura Lawson (IC) in the consolation semifinals, and defeated Heather Kerswill (SNC) 10-7 for the consolation championship.

No. 2 singles

Serene Sahar lost to Sara Yerks (MC) 6-2, 7-5 in the opening round and lost to Erin Stamper (BC) 10-4 in the consolation semifinals.

No. 3 singles

Amy Gammon defeated Anna Greeno (BC) 6-4, 6-2 in the opening round and lost to Melisse Wen (CC) 6-4, 6-2 in the championship quarterfinals.

No. 4 singles

Maggie Helms lost to Stephanie Gage (BC) 6-1, 6-3 in the championship quarterfinals, defeated Erin Kelly (IC) 10-4 in the consolation semifinals, and lost to Anastasia Rudkovskaya (LFC) 10-3 for the consolation championship.

No. 5 singles

Adriana Teodoro-Dier defeated Kendra Wright (KC) 6-1, 6-3 in the opening round and lost to Natalia Rincon (RC) 6-2, 6-1 in the championship quarterfinals.

No. 6 singles

Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer defeated Kara Wagner (RC) 6-0, 6-1 in the opening round and lost to Gretchen Lay (GC) 6-3, 6-1 in the championship quarterfinals.

No. 1 doubles

Susan Klumpner/Serene Sahar lost to Heather Kerswill/Blair Middleton (SNC) 6-4, 6-1 in the opening round, defeated Melisse Wen/Betsy Aebly (CC) 10-6 in the consolation semifinals, and lost to Shauna Skowronski/Sara Yerks (MC) 10-8 for the consolation championship.

No. 2 doubles

Adriana Teodoro-Dier/Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer lost to Sid Khajuria/Shweta Khajuria (GC) 6-1, 6-0 in the championship quarterfinals and lost to Sally Fairfield/Erin Stamper (BC) 10-1 in the consolation semifinals.

No. 3 doubles

Amy Gammon/Leila Sahar lost to Anna Greeno/Kathryn Stockbridge (BC) 6-4, 6-4 in the opening round, won by default over Karaffa/Kramer (IC) in the consolation semifinals, and lost to NatalieSchnick/Lisa Verwys (RC) 10-2 for the consolation championship.

 

Lawrence University at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (October 7)

UW-Whitewater 9, Lawrence 0

Singles
No. 1 -- Kristin Chamberlain (UWW) defeated Susan Klumpner 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 -- Autumn Wilkowski (UWW) defeated Serene Sahar 6-0, 6-0
No. 3 -- Nicole Stamm (UWW) defeated Amy Gammon (LU) 6-4, 6-0
No. 4 -- Maggie Seitz (UWW) defeated Maggie Helms 6-1, 6-4
No. 5 -- Kara Theis (UWW) defeated Adriana Teodoro-Dier 6-0, 6-0
No. 6 -- Andrea Alioto (UWW) defeated Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
No. 1 -- Chamberlain/Wilkowski (UWW) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 8-5
No. 2 -- Stamm/Theis (UWW) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 8-2
No. 3 -- Alioto/Katherine Smith (UWW) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 8-5

Season Record: 9-7

 

Lakeland College at Lawrence University (October 5)

Lawrence 9, Lakeland 0

Singles
No. 1 -- Susan Klumpner (LU) defeated Lisa Hentges 6-1, 2-6, 6-0
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Mary Stockman 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Meggan Saak 6-1, 6-2
No. 4 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Katherine Wilson 6-0, 6-1
No. 5 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Andrea Schuchart 6-0, 6-0
No. 6 -- Julia Ruff (LU) defeated Natsumi Kobayashi 6-4, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Hentges/Stockman 8-5
No. 2 -- Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Saak/Kobayashi 8-2
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) defeated Wilson/Chizura Masuda 8-3

Season Record: 9-6

 

St. Norbert College at Lawrence University (October 2)*

St. Norbert 9, Lawrence 0

Singles
No. 1 -- Heather Kerswell (SNC) defeated Susan Klumpner (LU) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 2 -- Anne Yanda (SNC) defeated Serene Sahar 6-4, 6-1
No. 3 -- Amy Voight (SNC) defeated Amy Gammon 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 -- Leslie Krochell (SNC) defeated Maggie Helms 6-1, 6-3
No. 5 -- Jeanna Mischke (SNC) defeated Adriana Teodoro-Dier 6-2, 6-1
No. 6 -- Jill Warner (SNC) defeated Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
No. 1 -- Kerswell/Blair Middleton (SNC) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 8-2
No. 2 -- Yanda/Megan Doherty (SNC) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 8-2
No. 3 -- Krochell/Mischke (SNC) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 8-4

Season Record: 8-6, 1-3 MWC

 

Wisconsin Lutheran College at Lawrence University (October 2)

Lawrence 6, Wisconsin Lutheran 3

Singles
No. 1 -- Susan Klumpner (LU) defeated Katie Wrobel 6-4, 5-7, 10-6
No. 2 -- Emily Henrich (WLC) defeated Serene Sahar 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Kate Shepard 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Melissa Bernhardt 6-3, 6-4
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Anne Berg 6-3, 6-4
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Lauren Knoelke 6-1, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 -- Wrobel/Shepard (WLC) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 8-4
No. 2 -- Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Henrich/Bernhardt 8-5
No. 3 -- Berg/Knoelke (WLC) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 8-0

Season Record: 8-5

 

Lawrence University at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (September 28)

UW-Oshkosh 8, Lawrence 1

Singles
No. 1 -- Mercedes Blanch (O) defeated Susan Klumpner 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 -- Lauren Young (O) defeated Serene Sahar 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) won by injury default over Michelle Baur
No. 4 -- Jamie Simon (O) defeated Maggie Helms 6-2, 6-0
No. 5 -- Tina Wiesner (O) defeated Adriana Teodoro-Dier 6-2, 6-0
No. 6 -- Andrea Nauer (O) defeated Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- Blanch/Young (O) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 8-6
No. 2 -- Baur/Simon (O) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 8-6
No. 3 -- Cory Salo/Wiesner (O) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 8-2

Season Record: 7-5

 

Milwaukee School of Engineering at Lawrence University (September 19)

Lawrence 9, MSOE 0

Singles
No. 1 -- Susan Klumpner (LU) defeated Brittney Christiansen 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Amanda Endres 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Elisah Dochida 6-0, 6-0
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Amanda Wilson 6-1, 6-1
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Melissa Craig 6-0, 6-0
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) won by default

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Dochida/Endres 8-4
No. 2 -- Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Christiansen/Wilson 8-3
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) won by default

Season Record: 7-4

 

Lawrence University at Beloit College (September 18)*

Beloit 5, Lawrence 4

Singles
No. 1 -- Crystal Ertman (B) defeated Susan Klumpner 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Erin Stumper 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 -- Stephanie Gage (B) defeated Amy Gammon 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 -- Sally Fassfield (B) defeated Maggie Helms 6-0, 6-3
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Katherine Stockbridge 6-3, 6-1
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Eva Szilvagyi 6-4, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Ertman/Stumper 9-8 (8-6)
No. 2 -- Gage/Fassfield (B) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 8-6
No. 3 -- Stockbridge/Szilvagyi (B) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 8-5

Season Record: 6-4, 1-2 MWC

 

Lawrence University vs. Illinois College at Beloit (September 18)

Lawrence 9, Illinois College 0

Singles
No. 1 -- Susan Klumpner (LU) defeated Laura Lawson 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Erin Bybee 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Laura Webber 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Erin Laytham 6-0, 6-1
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Casey Kramer 6-2, 6-0
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Kasey Karaffa 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Lawson/Bybee 8-6
No. 2 -- Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Webber/Katie Collins 8-3
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) defeated Kramer/Karaffa 8-1

Season Record: 6-3

 

Lawrence University at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point (September 15)

Lawrence 5, UW-Stevens Point 4

Singles
No. 1 -- Tiffany Serpico (SP) defeated Susan Klumpner 7-6 (7-3), 6-0
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Angie Brown 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Emily Bouche 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (2-7), 6-4
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Jada Fenske 6-2, 6-3
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Liz Ganshert 6-1, 6-2
No. 6 -- Kim Goron (SP) defeated Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer 6-1, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 -- Brown/Bouche (SP) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 8-6
No. 2 -- Serpico/Goron (SP) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 8-4
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) defeated Ganshert/Fenske 8-6

Season Record: 5-3

 

Lawrence University at Carroll College (September 14)*

Carroll 7, Lawrence 2

Singles
No. 1 -- Breana Reichert (CC) defeated Susan Klumpner 6-0, 6-2
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Batie Bobholz 7-5, 6-3
No. 3 -- Melisse' Wen (CC) defeated Amy Gammon 7-6, 6-1
No. 4 -- Betsy Aebly (CC) defeated Maggie Helms 6-2, 6-0
No. 5 -- Jen Tschurwald (CC) defeated Adriana Teodoro-Dier 6-2, 6-2
No. 6 -- Hana Poser (CC) defeated Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Wen/Aebly 8-1
No. 2 -- Bobholz/Reichert (CC) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 8-3
No. 3 -- Poser/Lightfoot (CC) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 8-1

Exhibition Matches
Julia Ruff (LU) defeated Bethany Michnay 9-7
Gulsun Inal (LU) defeated Mindy Benz 8-2
Bethany Michnay (CC) defeated Justine Reimnitz 6-2
Allyson Schuettpelz (CC) defeated Veronica DeVore 6-4
Tschurwald/Allyson Schuettpelz (CC) defeated Heather Wing/Marin Damerow 8-5

Season Record: 4-3, 1-1 MWC

 

Lawrence University at Lake Forest College (September 12)

Lake Forest 8, Lawrence 1

Singles
No. 1 -- Alli Berry (LF) defeated Susan Klumpner 6-0, 6-2
No. 2 -- Brittany Richardson (LF) defeated Serene Sahar 6-1, 7-5
No. 3 -- Jill Chudacoff (LF) defeated Amy Gammon 6-0, 6-0
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Anastasia Rudkovskaya 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
No. 5 -- Kendal Wapotish (LF) defeated Adriana Teodoro-Dier 6-4, 6-2
No. 6 -- Heather Kelley (LF) defeated Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
No. 1 -- Berry/Rudkovskaya (LF) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 6-2, 6-4
No. 2 -- Richardson/Wapotish (LF) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
No. 3 -- Chudacoff/Kelley (LF) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 6-3, 6-2

Season Record: 4-2

 

University of Wisconsin-River Falls at Lawrence University (September 11)

UW-River Falls 8, Lawrence 1

Singles
No. 1 -- Megan Knobloch (RF) defeated Susan Klumpner 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 -- Leah Baron (RF) defeated Serene Sahar 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Amber Weissinger 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 -- Jen Kersten (RF) defeated Maggie Helms 6-1, 6-2
No. 5 -- Becky Briese (RF) defeated Adriana Teodoro-Dier 6-0, 6-1
No. 6 -- Sarah Vanden Hoek (RF) defeated Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer 6-2, 6-4 

Doubles
No. 1 -- Knobloch/Baron (RF) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 8-5
No. 2 -- Briese/Vanden Hoek (RF) defeated Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer 8-4
No. 3 -- Weissinger/Kersten (RF) defeated Gammon/Leila Sahar 8-0

Season Record: 4-1

 

Edgewood College at Lawrence University (September 10)

Lawrence 8, Edgewood 1

Singles
No. 1 -- Chelsea Van Hefty (E) defeated Susan Klumpner 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Kathryn Wunnicke 6-3, 6-3
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Lauren Georgia 6-1, 7-5
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Monica Kane 6-1, 6-2
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) won by default
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) won by default

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Van Hefty/Kane 8-2
No. 2 -- Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Wunnicke/Georgia 8-3
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) won by default

Season Record: 4-0

 

Ripon College at Lawrence University (September 9)*

Lawrence 5, Ripon 4

Singles
No. 1 -- Susan Klumpner (LU) defeated Etta Hilligoss 6-2, 7-6 (7-0)
No. 2 -- Jamie Lichon (RC) defeated Serene Sahar 6-0, 6-4
No. 3 -- Natalie Schnick (RC) defeated Amy Gammon 6-3, 6-0
No. 4 -- Natilia Ricon (RC) defeated Maggie Helms 6-2, 6-0
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Kara Wagner 6-4, 6-3
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Katie Engbring 6-1, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 -- Hilligoss/Lichon (RC) defeated Klumpner/S. Sahar 9-7
No. 2 -- Teodoro-Dier/Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Schnick/Wagner 8-5
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) defeated Ricon/Engbring 8-1

Season Record: 3-0, 1-0 MWC

 

Marian College at Lawrence University (September 8)

Lawrence 9, Marian 0

Singles
No. 1 -- Susan Klumpner (LU) defeated Kim Vigness 6-0, 6-2
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Angie Minelli 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Pam Kohal 6-2, 6-3
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Heather Schwark 6-1, 6-1
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Kristen Minelli 6-1, 6-1
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) defeated Stephanie Durston 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Vigness/Schwark 8-0
No. 2 -- Philbrick-Linzmeyer/Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Kohal/A. Minelli 8-0
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) Betsy Watson/K. Minelli 8-1

Exhibition matches
Julia Ruff (LU) defeated Betsy Watson 8-1
Heather Wing (LU) defeated Stephanie Durston 8-0

Season Record: 2-0

 

Concordia University of Wisconsin at Lawrence University (August 30)

Lawrence 9, Concordia 0

Singles
No. 1 -- Susan Klumpner (LU) defeated Renelle Hui 6-4, 6-4
No. 2 -- Serene Sahar (LU) defeated Erin Schmidtke 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 -- Amy Gammon (LU) defeated Katie Eyerly 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 -- Maggie Helms (LU) defeated Eva Janke 6-2, 6-1
No. 5 -- Adriana Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Kelli Griffenberg 6-3, 6-0
No. 6 -- Loni Philbrick-Linzmeyer (LU) won by default

Doubles
No. 1 -- Klumpner/S. Sahar (LU) defeated Hui/Schmidtke 8-4
No. 2 -- Philbrick-Linzmeyer/Teodoro-Dier (LU) defeated Eyerly/Griffenberg 8-1
No. 3 -- Gammon/Leila Sahar (LU) won by default

Season Record: 1-0