Sedall grabs second in 5,000 to pace Vikings at St. Norbert Twilight

Sedall grabs second in 5,000 to pace Vikings at St. Norbert Twilight

DE PERE, Wis. -- The Lawrence University men's track team collected a pair of runner-up finishes Thursday and went on to finish third at the St. Norbert College Twilight at Schneider Stadium.

Freshman Noah Shea took second in the triple jump with a leap of 43 feet, 8.75 inches, and he grabbed fourth place in the 200 meters in 23.21 seconds.

Joe Kortenhof led a trio of Lawrence runners that placed in the top five in the 1,500 meters. Kortenhof raced to second place in 4:22.96. Ben Schaefer was third in 4:25.99 and Teddy Kortenhof grabbed fifth in 4:43.30.

Dan Sandacz placed in both hurdles events as he took fifth in the 110 hurdles in 16.68 seconds and was fifth in the 400 hurdles in 59.32.

The Vikings had two runners place in the 5,000 as Alec Timpe took fourth in 16:55.40 and Aaron Arthur was eighth in 19:45.79.

Lawrence's 4x100 relay team was third in 46.34 seconds, and the 4x400 relay was fourth in 3:40.93.   

Wes Hetcher placed in two field events as he took third in the javelin with a toss of 147-6 and grabbed fourth in the pole vault at 12-5.5. The Vikings took three of the top six spots in the javelin as Max Stahl took fourth with a throw of 146-5 and Jake Ryan was sixth at 127-3. Jackson Boeh placed sixth in the pole vault at 10-11.75.

Lawrence also had three throwers place in the hammer throw. Jackson Straughan grabbed third with a toss of 149-5, Jimmy Geraghty was fifth at 118-9 and Gabe Baker was eighth at 104-10. Baker also took eighth in discus at 113-4.

Rookie Tanner MacArthur made his Lawrence track debut and placed seventh in the high jump at 5-3.

Lawrence piled up 105 points to finish third, and St. Norbert took the title with 168.

On the women's side, Lawrence placed ninth with 25 points, and Michigan Tech was first with 254.

Christina Sedall led the Vikings by grabbing second place in the 5,000 with a time of 19:29.11. Courtney Fine took fourth for Lawrence in 20:40.28.

Kate Kilgus was Lawrence's other individual placewinner as she took sixth in the 800 in 2:25.61.

Lawrence's two relays also placed as the 4x400 squad was fifth in 4:20.92 and the 4x100 relay was sixth in 52.89 seconds.